Sunflower oil, belonging to Helianthus Annus genus, is produced from sunflower seeds. Oil is normally obtained from an initial cold press, followed by hot pressing.


Oil obtained during the hot press is mainly used as cooking oil or in production of margarine, whereas oil obtained by cold pressing, less refined has industrial applications such as the manufacture of soap and candles acting also as "greasy" excipient in cosmetic product (creams, emulsions…).


Sunflower oil has a pole yellow colour and bland flavour.

It contains a low percentage of saturated fat acids and high percentage of essential polynsatured fat acids omega 6 type and vitamine E.