Linseed oil is obtained from the pressing of linseed seeds . It has a pale yellow and clear appearance, pleasant odour and low level of acidity.

Linseed oil is mainly used in the fine arts as a medium for "oil painting", enhancing the brightness of colours.
In restoration, it is used instead of varnish, both for exterior and wooden furniture. I can become a "base" before varnishing for the "warmness" it gives to wood. Its application in this case, though, must be restricted to tender and porous wood.

Another use of linseed oil is the cosmetics production. Due to its high level of unsatured fat acids it gives the product nutritive and smoothing properties.
Linseed is finally one of the main components in linoleum.