Palm tree, also known ass Elaeis Guineensis, is originary form West Africa.
It is mainly cultivated for its fruit which is a rich source of vegetable oil an fat; for this reason it is also found and grown in other areas such as The Antilles, Southamerica, Malaysia and Indochina.
Best quality palm oil is obtained from the processed seeds by hot pressure. It presents a variable acidity level - not higher than 15% - and it is mainly used worldwide as cooking oil or as an ingredient in the production of margarine and butter. For such applications oil is refined and discoloured.
From a chemical and organolectic point of view this oil is similar to coconut oil, being the percentage of oleic acid higher in palm oil. It has a solid consistency if under 20° C, white-yellowish colour and pleaseant flavour.

Another type of palm oil (with higher level of acidity) can be obtained from the fibrous lesh of fruits; mainly used in the manufacture of cosmetics, soap (smoothing properties, stabilizes foam and enhances the qualities of other oils blended) and shampoos, it can also be used in industry as a lubricant (textile and rubber industry) and even to produce 100% natural candles.